CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Ms. Sara Moffatt
C.H. Robinson
1501 Mittel Blvd.
Suite A
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a 12 piece tool set from China.

Dear Ms. Moffatt:

In your letter dated August 16, 2013, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Faucet Queens Inc. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested.

You have identified the submitted sample, part number 19000, as a 12 piece tool set. It will be imported packaged suitable for retail sale in a blow molded fitted tool case. The set includes the following items: Level Flathead screwdriver Phillips head screwdriver 13 oz. hammer Retractable utility knife Five utility knife replacement blades Hex key set Needle-nose pliers Adjustable wrench Wire cutting pliers Pliers Tape measure

The applicable subheading for the 12 piece tool, part number 19000, set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tools of two or more of headings 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. The rate of duty will be the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the adjustable wrench, classifiable in subheading 8204.12.0000, HTSUS, which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions; base metal parts thereof: hand-operated spanners and wrenches, and parts thereof: adjustable, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 9% ad valorem. The complete tariff classification of the set will be 8206.00.0000 / 8204.12.0000.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Myles B. Harmon
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division